Your Basket

0 Courses £0.00

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Trade Skills Ltd takes the privacy of its users’ and providers’ data very seriously.
We operate and are registered in accordance with UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA)

This Privacy statement is incorporated into and is subject to the Trade Skills Ltd User terms and conditions and Provider terms and conditions.

Collection and Use of Data
We collect data from a variety of different sources, which might include personal data, and these include:
• When users make bookings from the website.
• When providers forward information on services to the website.
• Via email subscriptions.
• When you speak to our customer services personnel;
• By direct data capture, for example through the collection of data from user or provider surveys.
• Through less obvious data capture such as analysis of pages most frequently visited, search phrases that you use and the use of cookies.

To process bookings we need you to collect certain personal information, such as names, telephone numbers, addresses, and credit/debit card numbers. This is a necessary part of process to fulfill bookings and provides users and providers with the services they expect.

Some information and e-mails sent to Trade Skills Ltd may be used as testimonials but no e-mail address or contact details will be displayed.

Trade Skills Ltd will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

Unless we have your  consent we will only disclose personal data to third parties, as outlined below:
• Where the data is required for the purpose of completing your transaction with us, for example, it is essential to release certain personal data to Providers for bookings to be processed successfully, and only as necessary in order to complete a transaction that you specifically request
• Where the parties are employees of Trade Skills Ltd or a member of the same group of companies.
• To professional and IT advisers bound by their own codes of practice of non-disclosure.
• If legally obliged to by a UK Government agency.

By opting in to recieving our newsletter, you give Trade Skills Ltd consent to use your personal information for marketing purposes

If consent is obtained for using your personal information for marketing purposes, we may use the information you provide to tell you about other offers from Trade Skills Ltd or its trading partners. We will always try to provide only details of offers which we think will be of interest to you, and you may de-register from receiving marketing information at any time.

 

cms_image-1299598145-esfuuww9pvghxh8j0bd3kc7y6nbxlv5cs9lvstev.jpg

Cookies
Cookies are small alphanumeric text files, which are sent to your computer by the website being visited and are stored on your computer's hard disk. Trade Skills Ltd cookies allow us to identify your browser when you visit the website. These cookies neither track nor store any personal identifiable information unless you have registered to the Trade Skills Ltd website. If you have registered, then your computer will store an identifying code in the cookie which means you do not need to type identify yourself each time you return to the Trade Skills Ltd web site. We do not however store your password or any other information in the cookie.

A cookie sent by the Trade Skills Ltd web site will not automatically expire, but can be manually removed using your web browser software.

Trade Skills Ltd uses cookies to understand site usage and related information. We may also use cookies to keep track of the booking transaction from one page to the next. By obtaining a better understanding of areas of the site you visit and searches and bookings you make, we try to provide better products and services more suited to individual interests and needs.

Trade Skills Ltd may also use advertising partners who may place cookies on your hard disk. Whilst they have access to statistically data such as number of visits, the information they collect will not include any personal information about you.

Links
Links to third party websites, including ad servers or ad networks may appear on the Trade Skills Ltd website. We do not provide any personally identifiable information to these third parties without your acceptance as part of a specific program, which you may decide to opt into or out of. Whilst Trade Skills Ltd monitors takes great care in selection, evaluation and monitoring of such third parties, we cannot be responsible for the availability, suitability, reliability or content of such third party websites and do not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Statement
This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time, and continued use of the Trade Skills Ltd web site indicates your agreement to the policy and any subsequent amendments.